Superior Court, 202 Cal.App.2d 229 (1962) (use of the term "agent" should not include a person whose only relationship to entity sued was as an expert witness who was subsequently fired), disapproved of on other grounds by, San Diego Professional Ass'n v. Code Civ. The trial court awarded sanctions against the City of Los Angeles in the amount of $2,500,000 based on a history of abuse by the City and the totality of the circumstances. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. 18 0 obj
<>
endobj