Courts may also require the attorney to report the sanction to the State Bar. The person serving your requests must complete a proof of service form, typically a Proof of Service by First Class Mail (POS-030) For more information, see the Step-by-Step guide on Proof of Service by Mail on our website at saclaw.org/mail-service. Redesignated former paragraph (b) as (d). Who May Verify Discovery Responses.
Resolving Discovery Disputes | Katherine Gallo, Esq. | Mediator and Does Armstrong make solid hardwood flooring? Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. For example, although the new sections do not provide for evidence sanctions for the failure to comply, parties may seek to have documents excluded from trial because they were not identified as responsive to a particular discovery request.