While the judge deliberates on these matters, Johnson remains in Chatham County Detention Center, awaiting a decision on whether his request for $15,000 bond is granted. (Oviatt By and Through Waugh v. Pearce, supra, 954 F.2d at p. 799, affd. Defendant City of Los Angeles (hereinafter City) is responsible for the actions, policies, practice and customs of the Los Angeles Police Department (hereinafter LAPD), as well as the hiring, screening, training, supervising, controlling and disciplining of LAPD officers, other employees and agents. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. While the applicability of section 845 depends on how the case is ultimately presented at trial, the complaint alleges more than a failure to provide police protection.